Category: Uncategorized

Hall of Fame

Inductees

Every year since 1972, the executive board chooses a outstanding music icon from Virginia to recognize and add the Virginia Country Music Hall of Fame. 

  • Sunshine Sue (Honorary Inductee) (1972-1973)
  • Roy Clark – Meherrin, VA (1974)
  • Mother Maybelle – Southwest, VA (1975)
  • Jim & Jesse – Coeburn, VA (1976)
  • Mac Wiseman – Waynesboro, VA (1977)
  • Stanley Brothers – Southwest, VA (1978)
  • Statler Brothers – Staunton, VA | Curtis Lee – Richmond, VA | Cal Newman – Colonial Heights, VA (1979)
  • Joe Maphis – Suffolk, VA (1980)
  • Patsy Cline – Winchester, VA (1981)
  • Buck Ryan – Winchester, VA (1982)
  • Bill Emerson – Alexandria, VA (1984)
  • The Clark Family – Meherrin, VA (1985)
  • The Stoneman Family – Grayson County, VA (1986)
  • Eddie Adcock – Scottsville, VA (1987)
  • Jim Eanes – Martinsville, VA (1988)
  • Donna Meade Dean – Chase City, VA (1989)
  • Tony Rice – Danville, VA (1990)
  • Tater Tate – Gate City, VA (1992)
  • Ray Pillow – Lynchburg, VA (1994)
  • Bill Harrell – Attoway, VA (1995)
  • Larry Stephenson – Harrisonburg, VA (1996)
  • Jimmy Dean – Varina, VA (1997)
  • Charlie Waller – Gordonsville, VA (1998)
  • Nicholas Hajacos – Chester, VA (1999)
  • Jody Rainwater (Charles Johnson) – Crewe, VA (2000)
  • Ben Eldridge – Richmond, VA (2004)
  • Allen Mills – Patrick County, VA (2005)
  • Dempsey Young – Boones Mill, VA (2005)
  • Leroy L. “Pete” Pike – Amelia, VA (2006)
  • Bill Yates – Big Rock, VA (2007)
  • Ronnie Simpkins | Rickie Simpkins – Montgomery County, VA (2008)
  • Sammy Shelor – Meadow of Dan, VA (2009)
  • McPeak Brothers – Wytheville, VA (2010)
  • The Bluegrass Brothers | Victor and Robert Dowdy – Salem, VA (2011)
  • Junior Sisk – Arlington, VA (2012)
  • Dr. Ralph Stanley – Big Spraddle, VA (2013)
  • James King – Martinsville, VA (2014)
  • Nothin’ Fancy – Shenandoah Valley, VA (2015)
  • Wayne Taylor – Richmond, VA (2016)

Special Recognition Award Recipient

The board recognizes musicians, icons, or volunteers that have made a huge contribution to the association, or in the musical scene in Virginia. The Association created a Special Recognition Award to recognize these individuals in 1996, and continues this tradition almost every year. Below are the past recipients of the award.

  • Pete Kuykendall (1996)
  • Lenny Jones (1999)
  • Bill Clark (2000)
  • Alvin Breedin (2001)
  • Henry Fulcher (2002)
  • Tennie Chenault (2002)
  • Bill Yates  (2003)
  • Sterling Belcher (2005)
  • D. J. Barnett (2005)
  • Robert Gallagher (posthumously) (2005)
  • Sonny Mead (2008)
  • Ray and Mary Pollard, Gospel Chicken House (2008)
  • Lucketts Bluegrass (2010)
  • Tim Timberlake (2010)
  • Boyce Wallace (2011)
  • Mel Payne (2011)
  • Friendly Henry Walters (2012)
  • Craig Wingfield (2012)
  • Hank Satterwhite (2013)
  • Appalachian Express (2013)
  • Mel Hughes (2014)
  • Copper Ridge (2015)
  • Code Blue Bluegrass Band (2016)
  • Lois (posthumously) and Fred Gaither (2016)
  • Sigrid Williams (2016)
  • Heritage Bluegrass Band (2017)